Register now for

5% & 10% sign-up discounts

OR get just our 24hour Secret Deals & Catalogues so you know the best prices.

Privacy Policy

Privacy and Pharmadeal

Pharmadeal (‘Pharmadeal, ‘we’ or ‘our’) understands the importance of keeping any personal information we may receive about you secure and confidential.

This privacy policy explains how Pharmadeal collects, uses, manages and discloses personal information and how we aim to protect the privacy 
of your personal information.

As we may update this policy from time to time, we encourage you to check for changes.

Privacy Act and personal information

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) and the relevant privacy principles under the Privacy Act regulate how private sector organisations can collect, store, 
manage, use, disclose and provide access to personal information.

We are bound by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

For the purposes of the Privacy Act, personal information is information or an opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about 
an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Reasons for collecting personal information and information collected

Pharmadeal collects personal information primarily for the purpose of providing our services and conducting our business. We may also collect aggregated 
information that tells us about visitors to the website but not the identity of those visitors. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and 
duration of visits and which pages of the website are most commonly accessed. This information is used by us to help administer and improve the website.

Pharmadeal requires email address for correspondence in regard to orders placed and registration of users. We will not use these emails for commercial use 
without prior consent.

If the personal information we request from you is not provided, it may affect our ability to provide the products and services to you.

The personal information about you, which we may collect includes:

  • Your contact details including name, address, email and other information collected when you register an account with us.
  • Any messages or comments you submit to us via the website, e.g.: through an email or "Contact us" page.

You may browse some information-only areas of the website without providing any personal information.

-  Use of site cookies

The website may use 'cookies', small text files which are placed on your hard drive to store information. Permanent cookies may be used to store user settings, 
like your preferred location.

-  Links

The website may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations, which may be of interest to you. Linked websites are responsible for their 
own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements.

How Pharmadeal collects personal information

Pharmadeal collects personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Generally, Pharmadeal will collect this personal 
information directly from you, for example by requesting that you provide the information when you:

  • submit an online form to us
  • enter into an agreement with us
  • engage in social media 
  • correspond with us
  • subscribe to a distribution list.

Disclosure of your personal information by Pharmadeal

From time to time we may need to disclose your personal information to a third party.

One reason may be if required by law, we will only disclose your personal information to persons or authorities who are authorised by law to receive your personal
information or by authority given by you or your estate or pursuant to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We may collect information for the purpose of providing customers with marketing material and to enhance and develop our relationship with customers. We do not 
sell, provide or allow your information to be viewed by any person not engaged or employed by us without your prior consent.

Personal information may be disclosed to our service providers, including service providers located outside of Australia for the purpose of providing services and 
marketing to you.

Security of your personal information

Pharmadeal takes all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification 
or disclosure.

Pharmadeal has in place a number of data security, information security and other similar security policies and procedures. These policies and procedures are 
regularly reviewed to ensure they remain current and appropriate.

We endeavour to ensure that personal information is stored securely and access is restricted to authorised personnel only. Our computer systems require
access passwords, and these are kept secure by our personnel.

Accessing or changing personal information

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access or change your personal information that is collected and held by Pharmadeal.

If you would like to access or change the personal information Pharmadeal holds about you, you can contact Pharmadeal and request the relevant change or
access. In the first instance, you should contact your Pharmadeal contact if you have one. Otherwise, please contact us as outlined below.

To action any change or access request, we will need to verify your identity and comply with our other procedures which are in place to prevent unauthorised
access to personal information.

We will take all reasonable steps to provide access or make the changes to your personal information within 30 days from your request.

Pharmadeal will not normally charge you any fees or costs for access to your personal information. Fees or costs may apply if providing you with access would
require us to incur retrieval or other out of pocket costs. We will notify you if  any such fees or costs would be payable.

Privacy complaints

If you believe that Pharmadeal has contravened the Privacy Act or have any other privacy complaint regarding Pharmadeal, you can make a complaint by
contacting our Privacy Compliance Manager (the contact details for our Privacy Compliance Manager are below).

Pharmadeal will seek to resolve any privacy complaints and will deal with privacy complaints as quickly as possible and in a respectful and confidential manner.

Pharmadeal will investigate any privacy complaint you make and will inform you of the outcome of your complaint following the completion of the investigation.

In the event you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How to contact us

For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information, please contact the Pharmadeal Privacy Compliance Manager at Pharmadeal 200-206 
Union Road, AscotVale Vic 3032

Get alerts on 24hour Secret Deals.