OTRIVIN Nasal Drops Adult 10ml

OTRIVIN Nasal Drops Adult 10ml

Otrivin is the world’s leading nasal decongestant brand, providing temporary relief of symptoms including congestion caused by various conditions including the common cold, sinusitis, hay fever, and allergies. In March 2015 we completed a 3-part transaction with Novartis which reshaped our business. We acquired Novartis’s vaccines business (excluding influenza vaccines) and combined our consumer healthcare businesses to create a new company. In addition, Novartis acquired our marketed Oncology portfolio and the R&D activities related to it.

SKU: 9310130074262

BRAND: OTRIVIN

Description: How to use Otrivin® 0.1% Nasal Drops is only suitable for adults and adolescents aged 12 years and over. 2-3 drops of 0.1% solution, in each nostril. Repeat as needed, generally, 3-4 applications per day are sufficient. Otrivin® 0.1% should not be used for children below 12 years of age. Clear your nose/your child’s nose gently.Before using, practice using the dropper to develop good dosage control.Tilt your head/your child’s head back as far as is comfortable or, if lying on a bed, hang the head over the side.Without touching the dropper to the nose, apply the drops into each nostril and keep the head tilted back for a short time to allow the drops to spread throughout the nose.If the drop completely misses your nose, administer the drop again.If any part of the drop gets into your nose, do not administer the drop again.Repeat with the other nostril.Clean and dry the dropper before replacing it back into the bottle right after use.To avoid possible spread of infection, the bottle should only be used by one person. Product information What Otrivin 0.1% Nasal Drops is and what it is used for? Otrivin® is used for various types of colds. It is designed to be applied in the nostrils, where it exerts a vasoconstricting effect thereby decongesting the mucosae of the nose and the throat. This effect allows patients with colds to breathe more easily through the nose. The action of Otrivin® is felt within a few minutes and lasts for several hours. Otrivin® contains ingredients which help prevent the nasal mucosa drying out. You are allergic to xylometazoline or any other ingredients of this medicine. You have undergone recent trans-nasal surgery (brain surgery where the operation was carried out through the nose or mouth). You have narrow-angle glaucoma (increased pressure in eyes). You have chronic nasal inflammation with very dry nasal passages (rhinitis sicca or atrophic rhinitis). * Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the above apply because Otrivin® is not suitable for you in these circumstances. Warnings and precautions Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Otrivin if: You have high blood pressure. You suffer from a heart disease. You have an overactive thyroid gland (hyperthyroidism). You suffer from diabetes. You have an enlarged prostate gland (prostatic hypertrophy). You have a benign tumour of the adrenal gland that produces high amounts of adrenaline and noradrenaline (phaeochromocytoma). You are being treated with some antidepressants known as monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) or if you have used them within the previous 2 weeks. * If any of the above apply, do not use Otrivin before talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

Availability: In stock

Regular Price: $8.46

Special Price $7.34

You Save: Up to 15%


Speedy Dispatch. FREE Shipping on orders above $89.*
*Excluding milk formula and up to 3Kgs in weight.

Product Description
Details

OTRIVIN Nasal Drops Adult 10ml

Otrivin is the world’s leading nasal decongestant brand, providing temporary relief of symptoms including congestion caused by various conditions including the common cold, sinusitis, hay fever, and allergies. In March 2015 we completed a 3-part transaction with Novartis which reshaped our business. We acquired Novartis’s vaccines business (excluding influenza vaccines) and combined our consumer healthcare businesses to create a new company. In addition, Novartis acquired our marketed Oncology portfolio and the R&D activities related to it.

SKU: 9310130074262

BRAND: OTRIVIN

Description: How to use Otrivin® 0.1% Nasal Drops is only suitable for adults and adolescents aged 12 years and over. 2-3 drops of 0.1% solution, in each nostril. Repeat as needed, generally, 3-4 applications per day are sufficient. Otrivin® 0.1% should not be used for children below 12 years of age. Clear your nose/your child’s nose gently.Before using, practice using the dropper to develop good dosage control.Tilt your head/your child’s head back as far as is comfortable or, if lying on a bed, hang the head over the side.Without touching the dropper to the nose, apply the drops into each nostril and keep the head tilted back for a short time to allow the drops to spread throughout the nose.If the drop completely misses your nose, administer the drop again.If any part of the drop gets into your nose, do not administer the drop again.Repeat with the other nostril.Clean and dry the dropper before replacing it back into the bottle right after use.To avoid possible spread of infection, the bottle should only be used by one person. Product information What Otrivin 0.1% Nasal Drops is and what it is used for? Otrivin® is used for various types of colds. It is designed to be applied in the nostrils, where it exerts a vasoconstricting effect thereby decongesting the mucosae of the nose and the throat. This effect allows patients with colds to breathe more easily through the nose. The action of Otrivin® is felt within a few minutes and lasts for several hours. Otrivin® contains ingredients which help prevent the nasal mucosa drying out. You are allergic to xylometazoline or any other ingredients of this medicine. You have undergone recent trans-nasal surgery (brain surgery where the operation was carried out through the nose or mouth). You have narrow-angle glaucoma (increased pressure in eyes). You have chronic nasal inflammation with very dry nasal passages (rhinitis sicca or atrophic rhinitis). * Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the above apply because Otrivin® is not suitable for you in these circumstances. Warnings and precautions Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Otrivin if: You have high blood pressure. You suffer from a heart disease. You have an overactive thyroid gland (hyperthyroidism). You suffer from diabetes. You have an enlarged prostate gland (prostatic hypertrophy). You have a benign tumour of the adrenal gland that produces high amounts of adrenaline and noradrenaline (phaeochromocytoma). You are being treated with some antidepressants known as monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) or if you have used them within the previous 2 weeks. * If any of the above apply, do not use Otrivin before talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

Additional Information
Additional Information
SKU9310130074262
BrandOTRIVIN
ManufacturerGlaxoSmithKline
Aust Reg Therapeutic GoodsNo
Reviews
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing: OTRIVIN Nasal Drops Adult 10ml
How do you rate this product? *
 1 star2 stars3 stars4 stars5 stars
Quality and Results
Value for Money

You may also be interested in the following product(s)